Saturday, February 14, 2009

Long week...

Well, I just got home a bit ago from work. Finally it's FRIDAY! (Well Saturday now haha!) I have felt like crap all week from poor food choices. I didn't have time to eat at work today since we were kind of short handed so I ate like a pig when I got home. I'm going to be pretty good next week and go grocery shopping on Saturday or Sunday and only buy good food. That's my problem, I've come to find, is I eat crap because I either do not buy food or only buy food that looks good, not caring so much about the caloric intake. If I buy only good food and don't let myself get fast food when someone goes at work then, I'll be better. Plus when you eat better it makes you want to go work out and such. Does my theory sound weird? It was Friday the 13th after all! Haha.

I have no plans for Valentine's Day but, it's not worth being sad over. I don't need a Valentine to make me happy. I thought I wanted to make things work with my ex for the longest time but, he was selfish and could not be there for me like a boyfriend should. You have to love everything about yourself before you can love (like) anyone else. Anyway I should probably get going to bed. I am going to go with my best friend to visit our friend who just had her baby! Yay! I love babies! If I was just a little bit more stable financially I might try to go get knocked up...;) No just kidding. Anyway hope that next week brings me success.

Happy Valentine's Day! I will leave you with a picture of my baby boy.



  1. Hey gurl hay! We should start fresh on Monday! Lol the line we used to use just about every day! See you soon!

  2. I know, that's our famous line, haha. Today was fun! Happy Valentine's Day.