Sunday, March 8, 2009

Starting to feel better

So the past 3-4 days I have been so sick and miserable that I am finally starting to feel human again today haha. It was the whole, cough, sneezing, body fatigue, throat sickness that had been going around. I am still a little congested but it's much better than feeling like I have been run over by a truck. Once again I did not do much this weekend other than hang out but, I was so sick yesterday I really did not care. It started hailing around 6 PM last night and it was the big chunks of hail followed by some thunder and lightning! I thought we were going to have a storm but, it only last a few minutes.

I still have yet to get into my Math 095 class for school and to be honest I am a bit worried! I wish I had been more on top of it for classes but, oh well I think that I will make it in to it. Last quarter I had the same problem but, made it in. Some people drop the class after it starts too so then I still have a chance to earn the credit. I can have the instructor sign off for me to be in the class if they do not get the turn out expected.

I need a hair cut! My hair is driving my crazy! Ahh...anyway nothing else new and only Irene reads this anyway lol! So more later.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Not feeling so well today...

Yesterday I *finally* made it to the gym with my best friend woo hoo! It was a good work out, I am feeling it today in my legs. I woke up feeling a little sick this morning. I took some ibuprofen and it helped me throat but, I still feel like I need to crash. I was doing fine after I got home from the gym and then right before I went to bed it kind of just hit me - all of the sudden. Irene & My Mom both said they didn't feel very well today so I think someone started a germ spread on Saturday when we all saw each other haha just kidding everyone!

My Dad's surgery is scheduled tomorrow - I have to get in to touch with my Mom to see when it is. If it's during the day when I work I will probably not visit but, if it's during the night I'll probably go down there to sit with my Mom for support. I saw his arm on Saturday and he has a bruise all the way from his armpit to his elbow, and one on his back. It's BAD like the shade of black and blue I have never seen. He ended up ripping out his entire roater cuff in his shoulder which I am not exactly sure what that entails but it does not sound good! If you saw his arm too you would definitley agree. I am once again just thankful that he is okay. I think it's going to be agreed upon that he does NOT go to the cabin without my Mom - as he always seems to have some sort of accident.

No more permenant closing shifts at work so I can definitley get to the gym a couple of times this week. I hope to be able to go to the gym on Thursday for the All Star workout and then on Sunday since I have the day off. Saturday is a co-workers daughter's 1st birthday! I love little kids birthdays because they are so innocent and makes me anxious for when I get married and start having kids. Someday...I still have to meet the right man. I definitley am glad I got rid of the PSYCHO who's friend could have hit my car yesterday driving. Wow, it just goes to show that some people never grow up.

Anyway I think I am going to try and find the energy to go to Marshall's or the mall or something. Oskar's excessive barking at every noise is driving me to an inch of my sanity right now!!!

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Weekend (failure)

So how do you spell disappointment? N-o-e-l-l-e? I know I'm just being super, super hard on me. Weekends are always a food binge lol, I think what may help is if I start working on the weekends and we're busy at work...then I won't have time to shove my face if I am helping customers.

Went to a hockey game last night with my old roomies/bffs Irene & Derek. It was pretty fun we went to Applebees before the game and we order margaritas for happy hour and of course I was so excited because a) I haven't had one in a long time and b) for a double mango blended margarita it was only going to be $5.95 what what. Unfortunatley the bartenders basically gave us all virgin margaritas, aka a splash of tequilla and 99% margarita mix! It was the sourest, sickest drink I have ever tasted in my entire life. Regardeless I was PISSED and even the second one they gave us after we sent the drinks back was only okay - not close to my liking. I think I'll stick to my usually blueberry press or mandarin vodka tonic/soda.

My Mom called me this afternoon and my Dad was in a snowmobile accident. He was going around a bend and because it was icy (He was up at our cabin where there's still snow) he flipped his snowmobile and rolled over the edge of a huge hill. THANK GOD the only injury he got was a broken shoulder. I can't even begin to imagine what else may have happened. I think God is really on my Dad's side. This is his third accident up at our cabin in the last 3 years. My freshman year of college he was on our quad/ATV and he flipped over the edge, thankfully to be unhurt and then a couple months later while he was building a cabin across the street from ours a block of food flew and hit him in the face, knocking him unconcious and missing a large artery by inches...He had to get a lot of reconstructive surgery to fix his eye but luckily he is doing good now with his eye.

It makes me think there must be a higher power! Gotta have faith, huh?

My family. Love them all to death!!!!

Anyway, time for bed it's nearly midnight and I have a feeling tomorrow will be pretty busy. :-)

Friday, February 20, 2009

C'est la weekend!

Something is terribly wrong with my computer =( It will not let me log into any sites...even my hotmail or bank account. I don't know if it's a virus or something is not installed properly. Either way it's cramping my style and not allowing me to update. There's nothing much to update about...I've just been eating the worst things as usual, and not doing more than taking Oskar on a walk. I really want to lose weight for my trip to visit my family in Pennsylvania this summer. Even if it's 15 pounds - that's better than nothing! Anyway, almost done with my closing shifts at work so my schedule is what will motivate me. Plus I will be working out with my best friend and going to our kick boxing class YEAH! I'm updating at work and we've been busy so I'll have to leave everyone with this ;).

Happy Friday!

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Long week...

Well, I just got home a bit ago from work. Finally it's FRIDAY! (Well Saturday now haha!) I have felt like crap all week from poor food choices. I didn't have time to eat at work today since we were kind of short handed so I ate like a pig when I got home. I'm going to be pretty good next week and go grocery shopping on Saturday or Sunday and only buy good food. That's my problem, I've come to find, is I eat crap because I either do not buy food or only buy food that looks good, not caring so much about the caloric intake. If I buy only good food and don't let myself get fast food when someone goes at work then, I'll be better. Plus when you eat better it makes you want to go work out and such. Does my theory sound weird? It was Friday the 13th after all! Haha.

I have no plans for Valentine's Day but, it's not worth being sad over. I don't need a Valentine to make me happy. I thought I wanted to make things work with my ex for the longest time but, he was selfish and could not be there for me like a boyfriend should. You have to love everything about yourself before you can love (like) anyone else. Anyway I should probably get going to bed. I am going to go with my best friend to visit our friend who just had her baby! Yay! I love babies! If I was just a little bit more stable financially I might try to go get knocked up...;) No just kidding. Anyway hope that next week brings me success.

Happy Valentine's Day! I will leave you with a picture of my baby boy.


Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Well I am going to do my best to post in this as often as I possibly can, but I can not guarantee I will remember! I am working on setting my life back to the place it was in 2008 where I was living a healthy lifestyle. Luckily for me I am almost done with the closing shifts at my work so I can get back into a normal routine of excersise, healthy eating and normal sleep schedules. It's almost 12:30 and of course I am still awake since I don't get off until 11:15 PM! I need my time to relax, and unwind so if I'm getting off earlier I'm hoping to actually get to bed by 11 pm! :) Anyway I will definitley track my progess but for now I guess I will just post some pictures of my's not too exciting by the way but, it's me.

Here's just me...I get bored easily with my camera!

My best friend Irene at her wedding in November. It was beautiful!

My Mom, sister and I at Irene's wedding.

My Mom and I - love her to death.

This is me and my beautiful baby boy Oskar, whom is the light of my life right now!!!